Marshfield Motor Speedway LLC

Eswein Tops Super Late Feature

Posted under Race Reports by Chris Budzban on September 6th, 2008

By Mary Langreck

September 6, 2008; Marshfield, WI: – The final points night with all five divisions of racing action brought a close points battle to a close. The pace car sponsors presented the evening, WDEZ 101.9FM, Cellcom, Abby Gas Service, Subway and Brickner Chrysler, and awarded a lucky race this year’s pace car. Point leader Tim Hintz drove off with the super late fast time. Brian Back was the quickest super stock taking fast time and the feature win. Jeremiah Strauss earned another Bill Dunow Memorial 4-cylinder fast time award. Kyle Rasmussen took fast time honors and won the junkyard warrior feature. Ryan Mork copied the same feat in the pure stocks with quick time and the feature win.

Travis Stebane led the 16 car super late model field to the start and stayed at the front of the pack for most of the race. Rory Melbinger quickly claimed second with Darek Gress, Chad Selk and Jay VanDerGeest comprised the top five. Gress began to challenge Melbinger for second while trying to fend off VanDerGeest to maintain third. Lap seven, both Gress and VanDerGeest made the pass stick for second and third. Jeremy Switlick had broken into the top five and was now in the four car battle over second. Mark Eswein had started ninth in the field and had been steadily moving to the front. Ten laps into the 25 lap contest Eswein was pressuring Melbinger for fifth. In the next ten lap segment Eswein would work his way by Switlick, VanDerGeest and Gress for second. With only five laps remaining the sole caution of the race would fly. The field would re-align single file for the final laps. With Stebane’s lead diminished, Eswein would overtake the lead for the next completed circuit. Stebane suffering serious engine trouble would limp his machine to the checkered, still able to claim the rookie of the year title. Eswein won, earning the Krings Motorsports feature award. Gress second, Switlick third, Dean LaPointe fourth and Melbinger fifth.

Special thanks to Jay VanDerGeest Cattle and Hartlebens’ Custom Cropping Service for sponsoring the additional super late model payout for the season.

The 17 car super stock field was led to the green by Ray Karl Jr. Mark Langreck took charge of the lead for the next four laps. Matt Pyburn running second began to have engine troubles that forced him to pit. Travis Zvolena then overtook second, pressuring Langreck for the lead. The first caution flew on lap six, and on the restart Zvolena took charge of the lead. Colin Reffner who started 14th was already up into the second spot with Brian Back hot on his heels. Back grabbed second on lap nine and then the lead on lap 11. The final caution flew on lap 12 for the blown engine of Brian Weinfurter who was running in fourth. A battle over the third spot ensued between Reffner, Mike Gwidt and Ryan Hinner. Back led the second half of the race to the win and the Beway Race Products feature win award. Zvolena held strong onto the second spot, Reffner stole the third spot at the checkered from Gwidt and Hinner fifth.

The first lap of the 4-cylinder feature was led by Ricky Brandl. Don Dunow led the field for the next eight until Derk Hauser chased him down and took the lead on lap ten. Hauser led the next five, but fast timer Jeremiah Strauss came from the back to the front to take over for the final six laps. Kyle Opelt had come through behind Strauss line and was running second, unable to take away that lead. Strauss won, Opelt second, Hauser third, JJ Flick fourth and Erin Schlough fifth.

A very rough feature was in store for the junkyard warriors. Before a lap was completed the race ended for Tim Anderson. Matt Phelps sustained damage on the restart and was forced to pit, returning several laps down. Shawn Carpenter took the lead for the first nine laps. The caution flew and placed Carpenter back two positions for rough driving. Fast qualifier Kyle Rasmussen assumed the lead on the restart. Carpenter jumped the restart taking second from Chad Kaser too early, causing him to finish last in the race. Rasmussen won, Kaser second, Dustin Paul third, Sam Sudduth fourth and Buddy Barrow fifth. The top three finishers of the feature win trophies compliments of Humbird Jackets & Embroidery Werks.

Three lead changes in the 12 lap pure stock feature contest. Wayne Mackesy led the first four. Kyle Genett led lap five and then Ryan Mork took charge for the final circuits and the win. Genett finished second, Gary Haarklau third, Mackesy fourth and Dean Ashbacher fifth.

The Brickner Chrysler, WDEZ 101.9, Cellcom, Abby Gas Service and Subway pace car was won by Lynda Higgins of WI Rapids.

The powder puff races of the evening were won by Tammy Zvolena in the super stocks, driving her husband’s car, the #04 Travis Zvolena machine. Kayla Schiferl won the junkyard warrior powder puff in the #00 Kyle Rasmussen racecar.

The season championship trophies will be awarded at the annual race banquet at the Marshfield Eagle’s Club on Saturday, November 8th.

Fall Spectacular and WI Challenge Series Championship weekend Saturday, September 13 and Sunday, September 14. Practice is Friday night September 12, with the Larger Than Life DJ in the Speedway Bar. Saturday time trials at 2 pm, racing at 4 pm, featuring Mid-American Stock Cars, motorcycles, 4-cylinders and oldtimers with the Larger Than Life DJ in the Speedway Bar after the races. Sunday, time trials at 1:30 pm and racing at 3 pm featuring the WCS Championship race, super stocks, pure stocks, junkyard warriors and oldtimers. Entry form and flyer with complete details at www.marshfieldspeedway.com.

Race Results September 6, 2008

Super Late Models – Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71E MARK ESWEIN WI RAPIDS, WI
2 80G DAREK GRESS NEILLSVILLE, WI
3 40S JEREMY SWITLICK WAUSAU, WI
4 15L DEAN LAPOINTE MARSHFIELD, WI
5 88M RORY MELBINGER MARSHFIELD, WI
6 28S JUSTIN SWITLICK RIB FALLS, WI
7 14G EUGENE GREGORICH JR. KEWAUNEE, WI
8 29S CHAD SELK (R) CHILI, WI
10 2S CLINT SILLARS WESTON, WI
11 23V JAY VANDERGEEST MERRILL, WI
12 TV2 TRAVIS STEBANE (R) KAUKAUNA, WI
13 1H TIM HINTZ NEKOOSA, WI
14 37B DENNIS BORNBERG HATLEY, WI
15 75W CHRIS WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI
16 76W JASON WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI

Super Late Models – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 14G EUGENE GREGORICH JR. KEWAUNEE, WI
2 TV2 TRAVIS STEBANE (R) KAUKAUNA, WI
3 23V JAY VANDERGEEST MERRILL, WI
4 88M RORY MELBINGER MARSHFIELD, WI
5 2S CLINT SILLARS WESTON, WI
6 29S CHAD SELK (R) CHILI, WI
7 37B DENNIS BORNBERG HATLEY, WI

Super Late Models – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40S JEREMY SWITLICK WAUSAU, WI
2 76W JASON WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI
3 15L DEAN LAPOINTE MARSHFIELD, WI
4 71E MARK ESWEIN WI RAPIDS, WI
5 1H TIM HINTZ NEKOOSA, WI
6 75W CHRIS WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI
7 80G DAREK GRESS NEILLSVILLE, WI
8 28S JUSTIN SWITLICK RIB FALLS, WI

Super Late Models – Qualifying
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1H TIM HINTZ NEKOOSA, WI
2 76W JASON WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI
3 75W CHRIS WEINKAUF MERRILL, WI
4 71E MARK ESWEIN WI RAPIDS, WI
5 15L DEAN LAPOINTE MARSHFIELD, WI
6 28S JUSTIN SWITLICK RIB FALLS, WI
7 40S JEREMY SWITLICK WAUSAU, WI
8 80G DAREK GRESS NEILLSVILLE, WI
9 23V JAY VANDERGEEST MERRILL, WI
10 88M RORY MELBINGER MARSHFIELD, WI
11 29S CHAD SELK (R) CHILI, WI
12 TV2 TRAVIS STEBANE (R) KAUKAUNA, WI
13 14G EUGENE GREGORICH JR. KEWAUNEE, WI
14 2S CLINT SILLARS WESTON, WI
16 37B DENNIS BORNBERG HATLEY, WI

Super Stocks – Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5B BRIAN BACK RUDOLPH, WI
2 04Z TRAVIS ZVOLENA PITTSVILLE, WI
3 87R COLIN REFFNER WI RAPIDS, WI
4 25G MICHAEL GWIDT WAUSAU, WI
5 23H RYAN HINNER STEVENS POINT, WI
6 9L MARK LANGRECK MARSHFIELD, WI
7 11D DUWAYNE DAVIS MARSHFIELD, WI
8 21C MATT CIESIELSKI PLOVER, WI
9 61K RAY KARL JR RANGELINE, WI
10 00K LARRY SCHULTZ JR. MARSHFIELD, WI
11 16K ADAM KRZYKOWSKI JCT CITY, WI
12 8M GREG MATTHEWS (R) WI RAPIDS, WI
13 6R MATTHEW RAYKOWSKI STEVENS POINT, WI
14 9F MARV FLICK MILLADORE, WI
15 14C MARK CHALLET BANGOR, WI
16 24W BRIAN WEINFURTER WI RAPIDS, WI
17 71P MATT PYBURN WI RAPIDS, WI

Super Stocks – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9F MARV FLICK MILLADORE, WI
2 21C MATT CIESIELSKI PLOVER, WI
3 23H RYAN HINNER STEVENS POINT, WI
4 14C MARK CHALLET BANGOR, WI
5 9L MARK LANGRECK MARSHFIELD, WI
6 11D DUWAYNE DAVIS MARSHFIELD, WI
7 8M GREG MATTHEWS (R) WI RAPIDS, WI
8 61K RAY KARL JR RANGELINE, WI
9 00K LARRY SCHULTZ JR. MARSHFIELD, WI

Super Stocks – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6R MATTHEW RAYKOWSKI STEVENS POINT, WI
2 87R COLIN REFFNER WI RAPIDS, WI
3 16K ADAM KRZYKOWSKI JCT CITY, WI
4 71P MATT PYBURN WI RAPIDS, WI
5 04Z TRAVIS ZVOLENA PITTSVILLE, WI
6 25G MICHAEL GWIDT WAUSAU, WI
7 5B BRIAN BACK RUDOLPH, WI
8 24W BRIAN WEINFURTER WI RAPIDS, WI

Super Stocks – Qualifying
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5B BRIAN BACK RUDOLPH, WI
2 71P MATT PYBURN WI RAPIDS, WI
3 25G MICHAEL GWIDT WAUSAU, WI
4 24W BRIAN WEINFURTER WI RAPIDS, WI
5 04Z TRAVIS ZVOLENA PITTSVILLE, WI
6 87R COLIN REFFNER WI RAPIDS, WI
7 16K ADAM KRZYKOWSKI JCT CITY, WI
8 6R MATTHEW RAYKOWSKI STEVENS POINT, WI
9 9L MARK LANGRECK MARSHFIELD, WI
10 8M GREG MATTHEWS (R) WI RAPIDS, WI
11 61K RAY KARL JR RANGELINE, WI
12 11D DUWAYNE DAVIS MARSHFIELD, WI
13 23H RYAN HINNER STEVENS POINT, WI
14 9F MARV FLICK MILLADORE, WI
15 21C MATT CIESIELSKI PLOVER, WI
16 14C MARK CHALLET BANGOR, WI
17 00K LARRY SCHULTZ JR. MARSHFIELD, WI

4-Cylinders – Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 79S JEREMIAH STRAUSS NEILLSVILLE, WI
2 23O KYLE OPELT GREENWOOD, WI
3 9H DERK HAUSER GILMAN, WI
4 99F JJ FLICK WI RAPIDS, WI
5 45S ERIN SCHLOUGH GREENWOOD, WI
6 73D DONALD DUNOW BOYD, WI
7 88W RANDALL WILHORN NEKOOSA, WI
8 43B RICKY BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
9 19H STEVEN HAUSER GILMAN, WI
10 4Q GEORGE BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
11 95D ANDY DEAN MARSHFIELD, WI
12 88E WAYNE ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
13 22S AUSTEN STUMP WILLARD, WI
14 12A AARON ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI
15 17E DONALD ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
16 78X SCOTT HALE GRANTON, WI
17 63S RON SISCHO NEILLSVILLE, WI
18 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI
19 01B PAUL BERG EAU CLAIRE, WI
20 25L CONRAD LEMMER WAUSAU, WI

4-Cylinders – Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4Q GEORGE BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
2 19H STEVEN HAUSER GILMAN, WI
3 88E WAYNE ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
4 12A AARON ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI
5 73D DONALD DUNOW BOYD, WI
6 43B RICKY BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
7 95D ANDY DEAN MARSHFIELD, WI
8 17E DONALD ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
9 78X SCOTT HALE GRANTON, WI
10 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI
11 25L CONRAD LEMMER WAUSAU, WI

4-Cylinders – Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9H DERK HAUSER GILMAN, WI
2 79S JEREMIAH STRAUSS NEILLSVILLE, WI
3 99F JJ FLICK WI RAPIDS, WI
4 45S ERIN SCHLOUGH GREENWOOD, WI
5 01B PAUL BERG EAU CLAIRE, WI
6 23O KYLE OPELT GREENWOOD, WI
7 22S AUSTEN STUMP WILLARD, WI
8 88W RANDALL WILHORN NEKOOSA, WI
9 63S RON SISCHO NEILLSVILLE, WI

4-Cylinders – Qualifying
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 79S JEREMIAH STRAUSS NEILLSVILLE, WI
2 63S RON SISCHO NEILLSVILLE, WI
3 23O KYLE OPELT GREENWOOD, WI
4 45S ERIN SCHLOUGH GREENWOOD, WI
5 22S AUSTEN STUMP WILLARD, WI
6 01B PAUL BERG EAU CLAIRE, WI
7 88W RANDALL WILHORN NEKOOSA, WI
8 9H DERK HAUSER GILMAN, WI
9 99F JJ FLICK WI RAPIDS, WI
10 73D DONALD DUNOW BOYD, WI
11 95D ANDY DEAN MARSHFIELD, WI
12 43B RICKY BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
13 4Q GEORGE BRANDL MILLADORE, WI
14 19H STEVEN HAUSER GILMAN, WI
15 12A AARON ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI
16 78X SCOTT HALE GRANTON, WI
17 88E WAYNE ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
18 17E DONALD ELMHORST NEILLSVILLE, WI
19 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI

Junkyard Warriors – Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00R KYLE RASSMUSSEN ARPIN, WI
2 11K CHAD KASER MARSHFIELD, WI
3 87P DUSTIN PAUL MARSHFIELD, WI
4 83S SAM SUDDUTH MARSHFIELD, WI
5 7B BUDDY BARROW PLOVER, WI
6 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI
7 01P MATT PHELPS MARSHFIELD, WI
8 17A TIM ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI

Junkyard Warriors – Heat
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 87P DUSTIN PAUL MARSHFIELD, WI
2 00R KYLE RASSMUSSEN ARPIN, WI
3 17A TIM ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI
4 83S SAM SUDDUTH MARSHFIELD, WI
5 11K CHAD KASER MARSHFIELD, WI
6 7B BUDDY BARROW PLOVER, WI
7 01P MATT PHELPS MARSHFIELD, WI
8 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI

Junkyard Warriors – Qualifying
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 00R KYLE RASSMUSSEN ARPIN, WI
2 11K CHAD KASER MARSHFIELD, WI
3 83S SAM SUDDUTH MARSHFIELD, WI
4 17A TIM ANDERSON MARSHFIELD, WI
5 87P DUSTIN PAUL MARSHFIELD, WI
6 25C SHAWN CARPENTER MARSHFIELD, WI
7 7B BUDDY BARROW PLOVER, WI
8 01P MATT PHELPS MARSHFIELD, WI

Pure Stocks – Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18M RYAN MORK WI RAPIDS, WI
2 16X KYLE GENETT RANGELINE, WI
3 99H GARY HAARKLAU MADISON, WI
4 27M WAYNE MACKESY ATHENS, WI
5 38A DEAN ASHBACHER ROCKLAND, WI
6 9G COLETTA GOMES SUN PRAIRIE, WI
7 00B MARC BALDWIN MARSHFIELD, WI
8 99E TROY ENGMAN WAUSAU, WI

Pure Stocks – Heat
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99H GARY HAARKLAU MADISON, WI
2 16X KYLE GENETT RANGELINE, WI
3 27M WAYNE MACKESY ATHENS, WI
4 38A DEAN ASHBACHER ROCKLAND, WI
5 99E TROY ENGMAN WAUSAU, WI
6 9G COLETTA GOMES SUN PRAIRIE, WI
7 18M RYAN MORK WI RAPIDS, WI
8 00B MARC BALDWIN MARSHFIELD, WI

Pure Stocks – Qualifying
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 18M RYAN MORK WI RAPIDS, WI
2 16X KYLE GENETT RANGELINE, WI
3 99H GARY HAARKLAU MADISON, WI
4 99E TROY ENGMAN WAUSAU, WI
5 38A DEAN ASHBACHER ROCKLAND, WI
6 9G COLETTA GOMES SUN PRAIRIE, WI
7 27M WAYNE MACKESY ATHENS, WI
8 00B MARC BALDWIN MARSHFIELD, WI